JON KRAUSE MP

Working for the Scenic Rim

 

jonportrait

Jon Krause is the Member for Beaudesert in the Queensland Parliament, elected in 2012.  In May 2016 Jon was appointed Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing.

During his time in Parliament Jon has been busy getting things done in the Beaudesert Electorate - including restoring maternity and other services to Beaudesert Hospital, ensuring the upgrade and repair of a number of major roads and delivering additional funding for our schools.  In 2012, 24 hour policing was introduced to Beaudesert through the Government's policy to place 1100 additional police officers on the front line over 4 years, and additional police in Canungra, Jimboomba and Tamborine Mountain show that Jon is delivering for the community to make it the safest place to live, work and raise a family.

Jon grew up on a dairy farm at Marburg, which his father operated while his mother worked as a teacher. His upbringing gives him a distinct insight into difficulties faced in the rural sector as well as the challenges faced by rural communities close to Brisbane, including those arising from the transition from agricultural land uses to other land uses.

Prior to his election to parliament, Jon was a solicitor, most recently with a major financial institution's in-house legal team where he oversaw transactions in the corporate, agricultural and property sectors across all of Queensland.  Working with businesses, large and small, to grow their business and create jobs in the economy was part and parcel of Jon's professional life prior to entering public life. Jon also spent several years working overseas and in Brisbane after studying accounting and law at the University of Queensland.

Jon is married to Kit and has three sons.

Click here to read Jon's Maiden Speech

 

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing: 10 May 2016
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 27 Mar 2015
Past:
  • Member, Health and Community Services Committee: 7 Aug 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Temporary Deputy Speaker of the Parliament of Queensland: 20 Jun 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 27 Nov 2012 - 21 Nov 2013
  • Member, Agriculture, Resources and Environment Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013

Party Activity

  • State Council, LNP (2010- )
  • Policy Standing Committee, LNP (2010-2012)
  • Secretary, Wright Federal Division Council (2011-2012)
  • Young LNP (2000-2012)
  • State Treasurer, Young LNP (2003)


 

 

CONNECT WITH ME

Enter your details to stay in touch with the latest news

Email Address(*)
Please enter a valid email address

First Name(*)
Please enter a valid first name

Last Name(*)
Please enter a valid last name

  

FOLLOW JON

Facebook

Facebook

jonkrausemp

Twitter

Jon Krause: Twitter

krausej

WHERE ARE WE?

91 Brisbane Street
PO Box 656
Beaudesert QLD 4285

PH: +61 7 5515 1100
FAX: +61 7 5541 4413
1800 813 960
EMAIL

ENROL TO VOTE

You can enrol to vote, change your address or check your enrolment details on the Electoral Commission of Queensland website at www.ecq.qld.gov.au 

 

 

 

GET DIRECTIONS